Bioactive lipids involved in radiation brain necrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Natsuko  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (00582131)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線脳壊死 / 脂質メディエーター / リゾリン脂質 / ミクログリア / P2X4受容体 / 慢性炎症 / 放射線脳壊死モデル / リゾホスファチジルコリン / イメージングMS / 生理活性脂質 / 脳腫瘍学 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation brain necrosis is a late adverse event which occurs after radiation therapyin brain or head and neck tumor patients. Re-irradiation because of relapse often develops radiation brain necrosis and effective therapy has not been established. Bioactive lipids are known to relate to various inflammation. Therefore, we investigated the bioactive lipids with aim to elucidate the mechanism of pathophisiology in radiation brain necrosis and create a new therapy for brain radiation necrosis. Using mouse radiation brain necrosis model, we found lysophospholipids increased radically one month after irradiation and kept at high levels chronically. Among them, we found lysophosphatidylcholine and lysophosphatidic acid continuously activated microglia through P2X4 receptors. These lysophospholipids are supposed to be involved in the pathogenesis of radiation brain necrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性脳腫瘍や頭頚部がん患者は手術・放射線・化学療法などの標準治療の後、再発することが多い。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の治療効果が有効でないことも多く、放射線の再照射を行うこと多い。しかし、放射線脳壊死がしばしば問題となる。有効な治療法の無い放射線脳壊死に対して、本研究は炎症に関わると注目されている脂質メディエーターの観点から治療・診断法を開発することを目指した。研究結果から、リゾリン脂質ホスファチジルコリン・リゾホスファチジン酸が脳の免疫細胞であるミクログリアを慢性的に活性化し、放射線脳壊死の病態と関与することが明らかとなった。リゾリン脂質のシグナル伝達を制御する新しい治療法の開発につながる。