Simultaneous administration of IL-3 and GM-CSF ameliorates ischemic brain injury: interaction between brain and bone marrow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Choudhury Emamussalehin  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教(特定教員) (90726803)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Junya
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクログリア / 神経細胞 / アポトーシス / 活性酸素 / フローサイトメトリー / CD200 / サイトカイン / 骨髄 / Bcl-xL / マクロファージ / 脳梗塞 / IL-3 / GM-CSF / FACS / 脳血管障害学 / 神経科学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rat middle cerebral artery was transient occluded and stroke model was prepared. The subcutaneous administration of a mixture of IL-3 and GM-CSF from the next day reduced the brain tissue loss and improved cognitive dysfunction. The cytokine mixture increased Bcl-xL expression in neurons but reduce that in microglia. These results suggest that the cytokine mixture inhibited neuronal apoptotic changes, thereby preventing aggravating effects of activated microglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脳梗塞後の虚血辺縁部の慢性的な神経細胞死の拡大を防ぐ方法を、サイトカイン投与という形で可能になることを明らかにし、現実的な治療法を提示したことになり、医学医療上の意義は大変大きい。また、脳梗塞後の亜急性期の神経細胞死の原因はよくわかっていなかったが、神経細胞障害が引き金となってマイクログリアの活性化が生じ、そのマイクログリアは抗アポトーシス因子 Bcl-xL発現によって防がれていることを示した意義も大きい。フローサイトメトリーにおいて、CD200をターゲットとして用いれば神経細胞を分離できることを明らかにした点は、今後の研究手法の発展につながる。