Liquid biopsy with digital PCR in gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Yojiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10570773)
Research Collaborator Sangatsuda Yuhei
Amemiya Takeo
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsliquid biopsy / 神経膠腫 / IDH1変異 / H3F3A変異 / TERT promotor変異 / digital PCR / glioma / IDH / IDH1 / Liquid biopsy / デジタルPCR / cfDNA / IDH1/2変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In glioma patients, analysis of cell free DNA collected from cerebrospinal fluid samples using digital PCR method enabled us to detect and quantify IDH1 gene mutation, H3F3A gene mutation and TERT promoter mutation at a high rate, which are useful for prognosis and treatment response prediction. Our study established the basis of minimally invasive diagnostic method (liquid biopsy based on CSF) in gliomas that does not require tumor removal by surgery. For the purpose of further developing the results of this research, the clinical trial “Exploration of new diagnostic biomarkers for brain tumors with liquid biopsy” is being conducted at our facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリオーマの診断や治療においては、腫瘍細胞が持つ遺伝子の変異を特定することが近年非常に重要視されている。従来は手術で摘出した腫瘍組織を用いて遺伝子変異を検出していたが、当施設ではデジタルPCR法という手法で脳脊髄液のみを用いて代表的な神経膠腫の遺伝子変異の検出に成功した。これにより、手術前に針で腰から採取した髄液で診断をつけたり、治療後の評価を行ったりといったことが可能になると考えられる。