Possible involvement of pericytes in intraplaque hemorrhage of carotid artery stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Atsushi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (10404138)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頸動脈 / 頸動脈狭窄 / ペリサイト / 脳血管障害 / 新生血管 / 出血 / プラーク / 頸動脈狭窄症 / プラーク内出血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraplaque hemorrhage (IPH) is most often caused by the rupture of neovessels; however, the factors of intraplaque neovessel vulnerability remain unclear. In this study, the authors focused on pericytes and aimed to investigate the relationship between IPH and pericytes.
53 patients with 56 carotid artery stenoses were eligible for study inclusion. Among the 56 stenoses,37 lesions had high IPH and 19 had low IPH. The number of CD34-positive neovessels was equivalent between the two groups. However, the densities of NG2- and CD146-positive neovessels were significantly lower in the high IPH group than in the low IPH group. Plaques with high IPH are associated with fewer pericytes in the intraplaque neovessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特にプラーク内出血を有する病変は狭窄が高度でなくとも、脳塞栓症を来しやすいことから臨床上大きな問題である。頸動脈プラーク内出血と新生血管のペリサイトに着目した報告はこれまでなかった。本研究では、新生血管ペリサイトの減少もしくは形成不全はプラーク内出血に関与している可能性が示唆された。ペリサイトをターゲットとした治療によって、頸動脈プラーク内出血の制御が期待できる。このことはライフスタイルの変化や高齢化の影響によって、頸動脈狭窄症が増加している我が国において大変意義深いと考えられる。