Stiffness of the brain and brain tumors based on the amount of change in diffusion coefficient during the cardiac cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
yamada hiroshi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (90727489)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 髄膜腫 / 硬度 / MRI / 脳・神経 / 画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hardness of brain tumors (especially meningiomas) can influence the difficulty of surgical resection. Previous reports using imaging findings for preoperative evaluation have mostly not been based on quantitative methods.In this study, we designed a study plan to apply the principle that"the changes of diffusion coefficient in the cardiac cycle (deltaADC value) correlate with the flexibility of the brain localization in the MRI method with electrocardiogram synchronization,"to the evaluation of brain tumor stiffness, but it was difficult to obtain a certain result during the study period. On the other hand, a significant correlation between T2 values and lesion stiffness by the T2 value measurement method was obtained as a new finding based on quantitative methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳腫瘍の硬さを術前検査で予測できれば、手術計画(適切な開頭範囲、摘出率の予測、術後合併症の予測など)において有用な情報となることは言うまでもない。
本研究で行った評価法は、脳腫瘍の診療で一般的に行われるMRI検査を用い、造影剤を用いることもなく、数分の検査時間の追加で行い得る。脳腫瘍を患う被検者に対し最小限の負担で行える検査法と言えるもので、臨床現場においても導入をしやすく、社会的意義もあると考えられる。