Development of Catheters for Neuroendovascular Therapy with Micro-Surface Shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Yusuke  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (40625993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscatheter coating / Catheter / Aortic arch / 表面形状カテーテル / catheter / 3D printer / カテーテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frictional force of the catheter against the vessel wall is reduced by the hydrophilic coating on the surface. The purpose of this study was to demonstrate whether this frictional force could be reduced by the surface microtopography of the catheter. However, corona disruption made it impossible to manufacture catheters with a fine surface profile. We therefore measured the coefficient of friction of catheters with hydrophilic coatings and verified the vascular geometry that was difficult to induce during this experiment. The results showed that in the aortic arch, inner catheter selection can be more accurately evaluated based on whether the level of the origin of the selected artery is lower than the level of the lesser curvature of the aortic arch compared with evaluation of the aorta type III.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管内治療において目的とする場所までカテーテルを誘導するためにはカテーテルの追従性は大きなかかわりをもつ。カテーテルが血管内を進む時にカテーテルと血管内壁が触れ、これによる摩擦がカテーテルの追従性を低下させている。これまで発売されているカテーテルは表面コーティングによって摩擦力低下が行われてきたが、必ずしも十分とは言えない。そこで本研究ではカテーテル表面に微細形状をつけて血管内壁との間にかかる摩擦力を軽減できないか検討を行うこととした。