Project/Area Number |
17K16660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Saga Isako 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (50445219)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | T細胞受容体 / グリオーマ / 脳腫瘍 / 腫瘍免疫 / レパトア解析 / 免疫療法 / 脳神経疾患 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have applied comprehensive T cell receptor repertoire analysis of malignant gliomas using next-generation sequencing to analyze amplifying T cell receptors qualitatively and quantitatively. As a result, it has become clear that the diversity of T cell receptors is reduced in malignant glioma. It was also found that, even in the same case, the type of T cell receptor expressed and the clonality change due to the presence or absence of treatment and recurrence. Furthermore, it was suggested that the diversity index tended to be lower for better clinical course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非常に予後の悪い悪性神経膠腫において、免疫療法は期待される治療法のひとつである。多くのがん種で、有効な成績が報告される中、悪性神経膠腫では必ずしも良好な結果は得られていなかった。T細胞受容体レパトア解析での多様性の低下、特定T細胞の活性化は、複数のがん種で予後との相関を示すとの報告が見られる。本研究での成果は、中枢神経系という特殊な免疫環境における悪性神経膠腫でも、他がん種同様の反応が期待できることを示している。本研究によって、悪性神経膠腫の免疫機構の一端が解明されることにより、ペプチドワクチンをはじめとした免疫療法の改良、開発の足掛かりとなる。