Usefulness of a super selective arterial infusion therapy of a novel boronated porphyrin for BNCT and PDT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Ryo  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40609707)
Research Collaborator Ono Koji
Kirihata Mitsunori
Miyatake Shin-Ichi
Nakamura Hiroyuki
Kawabata Shinji
Furuse Motomasa
Nonoguchi Naosuke
Ikeda Naokado
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / BNCT / PDT / ホウ素化ポルフィリン / CED / BBB破砕動注療法 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 光線力学的療法 / 血液脳関門 / 動注療法 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT) / 光線力学的療法(PDT)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used BNH2-PpIX via CED and carotid arterial infusion therapy in combination with the disruption of BBB. The boron concentrations following CED of BNH2-PpIX to the F98 rat glioma-bearing brain tumor models at 24 h after termination of CED were also observed at different BNH2-PpIX doses (0.125, 0.25, and 0.5 mg BNH2-PpIX /rat). The tumor boron concentrations showed the highest concentrations at a dose of 0.25 mg BNH2-PpIX /rat; the boron concentrations at a dose of 0.125, 0.25, and 0.5 mg BNH2-PpIX /rat were 4.09 ± 0.56, 20.21 ± 8.05, and 17.76 ± 11.71 20μg10B/g, respectively. But the boron concentrations following carotid arterial infusion therapy could not showed the highest concentration. Additionally, we were cut off the supply of boronated porphyrins from the research collaborators. So, we could not showed the efficacy of BNH2-PpIX of carotid arterial infusion therapy in combination with the disruption of BBB, as a DDC, during this study period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BBB克服のためDDSとして静脈内投与以外に、CEDおよびBBB破砕併用超選択的動注療法を用い、その後レーザー照射および中性子照射まで含めた学術的意義の高い研究を計画していた。BNH2-PpIX(0.25mg/200μl)をCED(24時間にて投与)にてラット脳腫瘍モデルに投与を行い、投与後24時間の腫瘍内ホウ素濃度は20μg10B/gを超える高い値であったが、同様の実験をBBB破砕併用頸動脈投与で行ったが期待した高い数値を得ることができなかった。薬剤供給の問題もあり本研究期間中に研究成果を得ることができなかった。