Bone fragility induced by tissue disoreder of mineral crystals and collargen in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tomohiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60784246)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨脆弱性 / 慢性腎臓病 / 骨質 / ラット動物モデル / 骨質異常 / CKD / ビスフォスフォネート / テリパラチド / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the mechanism of bone fragility by chronic kidney disease and investigated efficacy and safety of bisphosphonate (BP) and terparatide (TPD). We found the deterioration of bone quality including material parameters and high bone turnover. We next investigated the efficacy and safety of medicine. BP was safe and improved osteoporosis and bone fragility via suppression of bone turnover and there were no significant differences between different dose and frequency. TPD improved low bone volume and bone microstructure via promoting the bone turnover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病(Chronic kidney disease: CKD)罹患患者は,本邦では非常に多くなっており,その早期から骨折リスクが上昇するためCKDを原因とする続発性骨粗鬆症患者は相当数いると推定されている.CKD患者の骨脆弱性発症には骨質劣化が関与しているが,詳細についてはまた十分に解明されていない.また,進行期CKD患者に対して,腎排泄である既存の骨粗鬆症治療薬の有効性と安全性の検証は行われていない.本研究は前臨床研究として、動物モデルを作成して、骨代謝調整薬を投与し、骨質を含めた評価と安全性について検証を行った。この知見は臨床での薬剤投与法に参考になりうるものと考えられる。