Muscle activity patterns in shoulder elevation following reconstruction surgeries for the rotator cuff tear: quantification using positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hatta Taku  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10792864)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腱板断裂 / リバース型人工肩関節置換術 / 上方関節包再建術 / 筋活動量 / 肩関節 / 筋活動 / 反転型人工肩関節置換術 / 陽電子放出断層撮影法 / 剪断波エラストグラフィー / 画像 / 整形外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to assess quantified muscle activities during elevation in shoulders with reverse shoulder arthroplasty or superior capsular reconstruction using the positron emission tomography (PET). Subjects underwent scaption exercises at the timing of pre- and post-injection of fluorine-18-labelled FDG. This study analyzed for 15 muscular regions including rotator cuff muscles (supraspinatus, upper and lower infraspinatus, upper, middle and lower subscapularis, teres minor), periscapular muscles (anterior, middle and posterior deltoid, upper and lower trapezius, serratus anterior, levator scapulae, rhomboid), and the standard uptake value for each muscular region was calculated as a quantified value for muscle activities during the exercises. For each muscular region, the values among the groups were compared to identify the patterns of muscle activities. This study revealed characteristic patterns of shoulder muscle activities after reconstruction surgeries for rotator cuff tear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次修復困難な腱板断裂に対して、近年では反転型人工肩関節置換術や上方関節包再建術が選択肢となっているが、各々の手術後の肩関節機能としてどのような筋活動となるかは未だ不明な点が多い。本研究の目的は、Fluorodeoxy glucose-positron emission tomography(FDG-PET)を用い、各手術後における肩挙上時の腱板および肩甲骨周囲筋の筋活動を定量評価することであった。本研究により、腱板断裂に対する再建術後の肩挙上動作時の筋活動パターンが明らかとなった。この結果により、術後機能の改善に必要な筋の同定や術後後療法における運動指導の決定に有用と考えられる。