Project/Area Number |
17K16677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Koji 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80451970)
Research Collaborator |
Kuroiwa Tomoyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 成熟骨芽細胞 / 脆弱性骨折 / 骨折予防 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨折治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop the novel treatment method of fracture by transplanting human mature osteoblast into fracture site, we performed two experiments. First, we isolated human mature osteoblast from bone samples during surgery, then transplanted into the fracture model of rat tibia. We confirmed quicker bone union compared to the traditional treatment methods. Also we are examining the mechanism of bone union by analyzing the cell profile at the fracture site. Second, to examine the effect of diabetes to bone union, we performed comparative study of gene expression in mature osteoblast between normal and diabetes patinets We confirmed the lower gene expression of bone formation in diabetes patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化に伴い脆弱性骨折患者は増加の一途である。脆弱性骨折では骨癒合までの安静が必要であるが、高齢者ではこの間に筋力、移動能力が低下し寝たきりにつながる。このため、早期骨癒合を得られる治療法の開発が急務である。 本研究では、ヒト成熟骨芽細胞を骨折部に移植することで従来より早く骨癒合が得られる治療法につながる基盤研究を行った。ラットでの結果を踏まえて、今後ヒトでの展開を目指す。同時に、高齢者に多い糖尿病が骨形成にどのような影響を及ぼすかも検討し、骨形成遅延の機序の一端を明らかにした。