Inhibition of proliferation and metastasis of bone soft tissue sarcoma by control of dormancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kayo  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (20456388)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / 肉腫 / 転移 / マウス未分化多形肉腫細胞株 / 高肺転移株 / 低肺転移株 / dormancy / Ki-67 / 骨・軟部腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After intramuscular transplantation of HM-RCT, the mice were sacrificed, and the dormancy status was examined by Ki-67 and E2F4 expression in primary and lung metastases. As a result, in the primary lesion, Ki-67 expression was observed at the early stage of tumor formation, peaked by 5-6 weeks when lung metastasis increased. On the other hand, in lung metastases, almost no Ki-67 expression was observed up to 3 weeks, which is the early stage of lung metastasis formation, and E2F4 expression was observed only in a small number of cells, and at 6 weeks when lung metastasis increased. , Ki-67 expression was increased. As a result, Ki-67 positive cells appeared and increased in the primary tumors from the early stage of tumor formation, and the period when tumor growth was high in tumor tissues was maintained as the tumor increased, but when the tumor growth trend stopped, E2F4 The expression cells appeared, and it was suggested that dormancy might occur in a part of the tumor tissue
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟部肉腫の原発巣および転移巣形成過程における、dormancy存在の可能性を示した。
Dormancy 制御により、肉腫治療の新たな治療戦略の礎になり得る。