| Project/Area Number |
17K16686
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Kobayashi Yasuhiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | JAK阻害薬 / 骨粗鬆症 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / OVXモデル / バリシチニブ / トファシチニブ / RANKL / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / baricitinib / JAK / 整形外科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of JAK inhibitors on osteoclasts and osteoblasts were examined ex vivo. The JAK1/2 selective inhibitor baricitinib and the pan-JAK inhibitor tofacitinib inhibited osteoclast formation. On the other hand, these JAK inhibitors also suppressed the mineralization of osteoblasts. In the ovariectomized (OVX) mouse, which is an osteoporosis model, when baricitinib (10 mg/kg/day, i.p., sid) is administered for 4 weeks, it suppressed the expression of RANKL, which is essential for osteoclast differentiation, but also the expression of osteoblast markers Col1a1 and Bglap1. Taken together, it seems that baricitinib suppresses bone resorption and also bone formation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Janus Kinase(JAK)は、JAK/STAT経路を担うリン酸化酵素である。現在、JAK阻害薬は強力な抗サイトカイン治療薬として注目されている。 本研究は、すでに関節リウマチなどの治療薬として使用されているトファシチニブやバリシチニブがどのように骨吸収を抑制するかを示した。また、JAK阻害薬が骨形成を阻害する可能性をex vivoおよびin vivoで明らかにした。 本研究成果は、治療薬として使用頻度が増えつつあるJAK阻害薬が、骨代謝に与える影響について示したものであり、今後集まる臨床データを解析・理解するうえ役立つことが期待される。