Project/Area Number |
17K16687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 膨張黒鉛 / スキャフォルド / カーボン素材 / 生体材料 / 再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the osteogenic ability of expanded graphite. In animal experiments, collagen and BMP-2 plus expanded graphite were implanted subcutaneously into the back of mice to evaluate ectopic bone formation. Although results varied widely between experiments, the final conclusion was no bone formation promoting effects. The dispersed state of expanded graphite was measured before evaluating the safety and osteogenic ability of expanded graphite using cells, after which cytotoxicity and expression of osteoblast differentiation marker genes were assessed using MC3T3-E1 preosteoblasts. Although virtually no cytotoxicity was observed, no osteoblast differentiation promoting effects were detected as well. In summary, expanded graphite, which is a non-nanosized carbon material, appears unable to promote bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は膨張黒鉛の新しいバイオマテリアルとしての可能性を評価することである。膨張黒鉛の骨形成能への影響に対する研究は我々がこれまでカーボン材料を生体材料として用いる研究を行ってきたからこそ行える研究であり、膨張黒鉛のin vivo、in vitroの実験を通じてカーボンナノマテリアル(CNM)で見られた骨形成に対する優位性が連通多孔質構造によって高まる可能性を検討した。 今回の膨張黒鉛の結果は我々がこれまでに同じく炭素素材であるカーボンナノチューブやカーボンファイバーによる骨形成促進効果と異なることが明らかになり、カーボンナノマテリアルの骨形成促進効果のメカニズム解明の一助となる。