Analysis of the metastatic mechanism of osteosarcoma by exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Taisuke Furuta  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (30781645)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨肉腫 / エクソソーム / miRNA / MSC由来エクソソーム / 転移 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 転移メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected miRNA143, miRNA26a, miRNA 23a which may be associated with the metastasis and growth of osteosarcoma. After transfection each miRNA into MSC, we collected each MSC derived exosome which was extracted from MSC and administrated these exosomes into mice model of osteosarcoma.However, there was not the significant difference.We will administrate exosomes which mixed two kinds or more and investigate effects to the osteosarcoma mice model in future.On the other hand, we are going to continue examining the relations between osteosarcoma with miRNA26,miRNA23 using miRNA26 or miRNA23 knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨肉腫治療は未だに、化学療法の奏功不十分な症例、転移や再発症例の生存率が約20%未満である。そのため化学療法だけでなく、エクソソーム、miRNAを解析することによりさらなる治療、腫瘍マーカーの発見により生存率の向上に役立つと考えられる。