Three-dimensional quantitative assessment of the rotator cuff muscle using magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Noboru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70383859)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肩関節外科 / 腱板断裂 / 筋変性 / MRI / 肩腱板断裂 / 筋脂肪浸潤 / 筋萎縮 / 肩関節 / 整形外科学 / 肩関節形態 / 磁気共鳴画像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cases with rotator cuff tears, muscular degeneration is known to be a predictor of irreparable tears and poor outcomes after surgical repair. Fatty infiltration and volume of the whole muscles constituting the rotator cuff were quantitatively assessed using 3-dimensional magnetic resonance imaging. Intra- and inter-rater reliabilities were regarded as excellent for both fat fraction and muscle volume. Tendon rupture adversely increased the fat fraction value of the respective rotator cuff muscle. The massive tear group showed significantly decreased muscle volume of infraspinatus and increased volume of teres minor. Three-dimensional measurement could evaluate fatty infiltration and muscular volume with excellent repruducibility. In cases with rotator cuff tears, fatty infiltration of the torn muscle is thought to cause in its early phase, and muscle atrophy appears to gradually progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨形態に関する研究は散見される一方、関節を機能させるために重要である筋に関する研究は、評価困難である理由から現在までほとんどなされていなかった。われわれは肩関節疾患における患者の臨床症状や機能予後、治療成績を大きく左右する肩関節周囲筋の筋状態を磁気共鳴画像法(MRI)画像を用いて解析した。本研究結果より骨格筋の萎縮およびその質を詳細に定量評価できることが明らかとなった。本研究による一連の成果により、肩関節疾患における治療成績向上に寄与すること、肩腱板断裂に代表される肩関節疾患の病態解明に貢献することが期待される。