Elucidation of trends and pathological significance of SOD activity in knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Koike Masato  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70767574)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 抗酸化酵素SOD / 酸化ストレス / 加齢 / 軟骨変性 / SOD活性 / 変形性膝関節症 / 軟骨 / 滑膜 / 関節病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SOD activity is a marker that can be used to comprehensively evaluate the enzymatic capacities of SOD1, SOD2, and SOD3; however, the trend of SOD activity in end-stage osteoarthritic tissues remains unknown. In the present study, we found that SOD activity in end-stage osteoarthritic synovium of the knee was significantly lower than that in control synovium without the influence of age. The SOD activity was significantly lower in the end-stage knee osteoarthritic cartilage than in the control, but a weak negative correlation was observed between aging and SOD activity. However, SOD activity in end-stage hip osteoarthritic cartilage was significantly lower than that in control cartilage without the influence of aging. The relationship between osteoarthritis and SOD activity was stronger than the relationship between aging and SOD activity. These results indicate that direct regulation of SOD activity in joint tissues may lead to suppression of osteoarthritis progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末期膝OA 患者の膝関節組織におけるSOD 活性の関連性を明らかにすることで、動物モデルで証明されたOA におけるSOD の関連性の強さを証明することができた。すなわち、ヒトの膝OAにおいてSOD 活性の調節が軟骨変性病態へキーファクターであることが証明できた。SOD活性がOA疾患の予防、治療のバイオマーカーとなる可能性が期待され、本研究の完遂後もさらなる発展応用が見込まれ、推定患者数が2,530 万人以上いるとされる膝OA患者および将来膝OAに悩まされるであろう予備軍の患者に対して確実に貢献できる。