Project/Area Number |
17K16705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEHARA Miki 東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (40794102)
Research Collaborator |
TOYODA Eriko
OKADA Eri
WATANABE Ayako
SHIRASUNA Saori
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | エクソソーム / 軟骨細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞シート / miRNA / 再生医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have identified exosomal miRNAs that may act as markers for the cartilage regenerative capacity of polydactyly derived-chondrocyte sheets (PD sheets). Through microarray analysis, we identified exosomal miRNAs significantly enriched in culture supernatants of PD sheets and those significantly expressed by PD sheets with high efficacy, and found 16 exosomal miRNAs common to both. As a result of pathway analysis, target genes of these miRNAs were shown to be significantly enriched in cartilage matrix degradation-related and angiogenesis-related pathways. Validation through quantitative PCR revealed 3 miRNAs that have a positive correlation with the microarray results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軟骨細胞シートの培養上清中のmiRNAを軟骨形質の指標とすることが可能になることで、PDシートによる関節治療に際し、貴重なドナー細胞や作製されたPDシートを犠牲にすることなく、軟骨形質の非侵襲的で簡便な確認方法として応用できる可能性がある。エクソソームは細胞間シグナル伝達物質としての役割を担っており、それ自身が細胞の分化などに関与するとの報告もあるため、エクソソームそのもの、もしくは内包されるmiRNAそのものが細胞シートと同様の機能・効果を有する可能性があり、新規の関節軟骨治療法や治療薬の開発への応用・貢献も期待できる。