Analysis of collagen maturation in tendons regulated by mechanosensitive gene Mohawk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kayama Tomohiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80793702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腱 / 靱帯 / コラーゲン / 運動応答 / 架橋 / Mohawk / メカニカルストレス / メカノセンシング / 再生医学 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focused on the maturation process of tendons and ligaments. Mechanical stress applied to the animal Achilles tendon has revealed increased collagen thickness. However, this did not directly translate to increased tensile strength. This may be explained by the location of tension experienced by the tendon which have different mechanical properties depending on its function, as demonstrated by the tendon-bone junction and the tendon-muscle junction.
Increased bone-tendon adhesion by the use of a titanium web in anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction, leads to increased strength histologically. Biochemical analysis also confirmed that collagen maturation is improved in these transplanted tendons. Furthermore, the mature collagen cross-links pattern is similar to those of the native tendon. Rigid fixation of the transplanted tendon to bone enables adequate force transmission to the tendon, to promote early maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱・靱帯の損傷や断裂は日常生活やスポーツに支障をきたし、保存療法や手術療法を用いても正常な成熟・修復が困難である。本研究は腱・靱帯の主成分であるコラーゲンの成熟が腱と骨の生着強度に関与することを示した。腱が骨に強固に癒合することで、移植腱に物理刺激が伝わり、腱の成熟に影響することが示唆された。本研究は腱・靱帯の成熟・修復に重要な遺伝子とコラーゲン架橋の関係性を明らかにし、今後の保存療法や手術方法、そしてリハビリテーションの改善に貢献するものと考える。