Project/Area Number |
17K16707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Narumi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30632757)
Research Collaborator |
IIDA Hirokazu
OKUDA Kazuyuki
OGAWA Masashi
ABE Akiko
OE Kenichi
NAKAMURA Tomohisa
SAITO Takanori
TSUTA Koji
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 人工関節周囲感染 (PJI) / 整形外科インプラント周囲感染 (OIAI) / 超音波処理法 / PCR / NGS / 次世代シーケンサー / インプラント周囲感染 / 人工関節周囲感染 / バイオフィルム感染症 / 感染症遺伝子診断 / 遺伝子 / 感染症 / ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Culture of sonication fluid from explanted prostheses with our protocol may improve microbiological yield in Orthopedic related associated infection (OIAI) by disrupting the bacterial biofilm (Ueda N, Oe K et al. Jornal of arythroplasty 2019). We assessed if metagenomic sequencing from sonication fluid can provide an alternative rapid and sensitive tool for diagnosis of OIAI. We compared metagenomic sequencing with standard culture in sonication fluid samples from prosthetic joint and other OIAI. The analysis method was analysis using ION REPORTER and QIIME. From the results of this study, it was possible to identify bacteria that could not be detected by culture tests, but when the amount of bacteria was small, discrimination from contamination was difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工関節周囲感染症 (PJI)を含む整形外科インプラント周囲感染(0IAI)は、治療が困難な合併症である。世界中で行われているインプラントを用いた手術が増加していることを考えると、OIAIの相対的発生率は1%-2%と低くとも重大な医療負担および費用の原因である。個々の患者にとっても複数手術、長期間の治療・リハビリテーションを必要とする。 OIAIの迅速かつ正確な診断は、特に抗菌薬治療や外科的治療を開始するためにも必要である。しかし、培養検査は、既に抗菌薬加療をうけている場合や難培養細菌の場合は検出や診断できないことも多く、NGSにより原因菌の検出が向上すれば、すみやかに診断、治療へ移行できる。