Preclinical study of boron neutron capture therapy for bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Andoh Tooru  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50639226)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / p-borono-L-phenylalanine / 骨転移 / 前臨床研究 / 乳癌 / 肺癌 / LAT1 / p-borono-L-phenylalanin / 癌 / 薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone metastasis has a major impact on the quality of life that general therapy cannot control. We established a bone metastasis model with human breast cancer and lung cancer cell lines and investigated the therapeutic effect of boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT). BNCT suppressed tumor growth in cases of intramedullary small tumors without damaging normal tissues, providing preliminary evidence that it is a potentially new therapeutic option for controlling tumor growth from bone metastasis. Further research is warranted for its clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨破壊に基づく疼痛管理を含めた骨転移の治療方法は確立された方法があるものの効果が乏しい場合において,治療やQOLの維持に難渋する場合もある.
本研究では,BNCTが骨転移の腫瘍成長とそれに伴う骨破壊を抑制することを明らかとしたため,主に骨破壊を抑制することによる疼痛管理にも応用できる可能性を示したといえる.特に一般的な放射線治療による疼痛抑制を終えた患者や骨破壊に対する治療である髄腔内への髄内釘手術を受ける患者に対して,BNCTを応用することでさらなる疼痛緩和や手術の回避ができる可能性を持つ.これらのように骨転移患者に対して新たな治療法を提供しうることを示した点に本研究の意義がある.