Systematic sequence analysis for early onset skeletal dysplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Wang Zheng  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (90794313)
Research Collaborator GUO long
IKEGAWA shiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨系統疾患 / 単一遺伝子病 / 遺伝子変異 / ゲノム解析 / エキソーム解析 / 分子病態 / 遺伝子診断 / 原因遺伝子 / シーケンス解析 / Exome解析 / WES
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal dysplasia refers to a group of diseases that affect the skeletal system including bone and joint. More than 400 diseases are included in this disease category and most of them are rare, monogenic diseases. A large part of skeletal dysplasia develops early in life. Those early-onset skeletal dysplasias are difficult to diagnose and treat. The purpose of the present study is to identify the disease genes for the early-onset skeletal dysplasia. By a large-scale sequence analyses in collaboration of experts all over the world, including whole-exome sequencing, we have succeeded in identification of the disease genes for the first in the world, including TNFRSF11A (RANK) and CSF1R for dysosteosclerosis, TONSL for SPONASTRIME dysplasia, EXTL3 for spondylo-epi-metaphyseal dysplasia with immune deficiency, and KIAA0753 for a novel type of skeletal ciliopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期発症の骨系統疾患の診断は、1) 十分な臨床症状を得るのが難しい、2) X線などの画像情報を得るのが難しい、3)骨格の成長・発達の個体差、年齢差が極めて大きい、ことなどから非常に困難である。多くの症例が、的確な診断が付かず、十分な治療が受けられない。一方で、早期発症骨系統疾患は、日常臨床の現場で、妊娠継続、延命処置の適否など重大な医学的決断を限られた時間内に下さないといけない状況におかれる場合が多い。迅速・簡便でかつ再現性のある診断方法の開発が喫緊の課題となっている。
早期発症の骨系統疾患の包括的遺伝子診断法の開発はこの課題を克服出来る。それには、原因遺伝子の同定が出発点となる。