Myotonic dystrophy type 1 patient-derived iPS cells and splicing reporter for drug screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kamon Masayoshi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第五部, 流動研究員 (90557224)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDM1 / Splicing / iPS細胞 / スプライシング異常 / 筋強直性ジストロフィー / リピート病 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myotonic dystrophy type 1 (DM1) is triplet repeat disease caused by expanded CTG triplet repeat in the 3’ untranslated region of the DMPK gene. And, abnormal splicing is caused by expanded CTG triplet repeat. In this study, DM1 patient-derived iPS cells (DM1-iPSCs) was established. DM1-iPSCs was differentiated into skeletal muscle cells by tetracycline-inducible MYOD overexpression. The reporter construct which detects changes in splicing was generated and introduced into DM1-iPSCs. DM1 disease model for drug screening was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにもDM1の治療薬を開発するために薬剤スクリーニングが行われてきたが、未だ有効な治療薬が見つかっていないのが現状である。本研究では、DM1患者由来のiPS細胞から分化誘導した骨格筋細胞がスプライシング異常という病態を再現していることを示し、治療薬のスクリーニングにヒトiPS細胞が有用であることを明らかにした。さらに、新たにスプライシングの状態をモニタリングするレポーターを開発し、ハイスループットな治療薬のスクリーニングができる系を確立したことで、これまでのスクリーニングで得られなかった新たな治療薬を開発できる道筋を開いた。