Exploration for the mechanism(s) underlying synovial change in OA through the analysis of miRNA expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Nobuho  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画部, 研究員 (60530920)
Research Collaborator TSUNO Hirotaka
OHASHI Satoru
FUKUI Naoshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 滑膜 / 関節リウマチ / 関節炎 / エクソソーム / miRNA / 膝 / 滑膜病変 / 関節病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempted to elucidate the mechanism underlaying the synovial pathology in OA through the analysis of miRNA expression. To this end, synovial tissues were obtained from 32 OA knees and 32 RA knees at prosthetic surgery. RNA was extracted from these tissues, and the expression of miRNA and mRNA was determined by qPCR. The analyses revealed that the expression of miR-21 and miR-26a was significantly reduced in OA synovium compared with RA synovium. Subsequent analysis revealed that the expression levels of these miRNA were inversely correlated with the expression levels of MMP-1, MMP-2, MMP-3, MMP-14 VEGFR-2 respectively, the genes that could be deeply involved in the pathology of synovium in OA. Since none of these invers correlations were observed in RA, such relationships seemed to be unique to OA synovium. Thus, from the results of this study, miR-21 and miR-26a were considered to be significantly involved in the pathology of OA synovium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの高齢者がOAで苦しんでいるにもかかわらず、現在行われているOAの治療はほぼすべてが対症療法でありOAの自然経過を変えうる治療は確立されていない。最近の研究結果からOAについても滑膜病変が疾患の進行に深く関与していることが明らかになってきた。本研究はこのような背景から、OAの滑膜病変の成因についてmiRNAの解析を通じて知見を得ることを試みた。本研究の結果から2種のmiRNAがOAの病態に関与している可能性が示された。この意義については今後さらに検証を行う必要があるものの、今後OAの滑膜病変の成因を明らかにし、それに基づく治療法を開発するうえで有用な知見であることが期待される。