Gene therapy with HSV encoding p55TNFR gene for HIV neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kanda Hirotsugu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00550641)
Research Collaborator KANDA Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / TNF-α / 遺伝子治療 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While effective antiretroviral treatment makes human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-related death decreased dramatically,neuropathic pain becomes one of the most common complications in patients with HIV/acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS). The exact mechanisms of HIV-related neuropathic pain are not well understood yet, and no effective therapy is for HIV-pain. Evidence has shown that proinflammatory factors (e.g., tumor necrosis factor alpha(TNFα)) released from glia, are critical to contributing to chronic pain. Preclinical studies have demonstrated that non-replicating herpes simplex virus (HSV)-based vector expressing human enkephalin reduces inflammatory pain,neuropathic pain, or cancer pain in animal models. In this review, we describe recent advances in the use of HSVbased gene transfer for the treatment of HIV pain, with a special focus on the use of HSV-mediated soluble TNF receptor I (neutralizing TNFα in function) in HIV neuropathic pain model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、神経障害性疼痛に対する遺伝子治療の開発につながるものである。遺伝子治療の臨床応用が実現すれば、難治性疼痛に苦しむ患者のQOLを上昇させることができる。
また、現在使用されている麻薬性鎮痛薬の使用量を軽減させることが可能となる。