Examination of the effect of CPEB on opioid tolelance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Iida Takafumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468442)
Research Collaborator KANDA Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオピオイド関連疼痛 / CPEB / 活性酸素 / MitoSox / 慢性疼痛 / オピオイド / モルヒネ / アロディニア / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The opioid tolelance group (mismatched ODN + morphine) had a lower mechanical stimulation threshold value and increased thermal hyperalgesia than the control group (mismatched ODN + 0.9% NaCl). Furthermore, in the treatment group (antisense CPEB + morphine), no significant difference was found between the control group. Compared to the control group, significant increase was observed in the expression level of reactive oxygen species by MitoSox Red in the opioid tolelance group. Moreover, in the treatment group, no significant difference was found between the control group.
On the other hand, in the expression levels of CPEB, pCREB and pC / EBP-β, no significant difference was found among the three groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オピオイド耐性モデルにおいて、アンチセンスCPEBのクモ膜下腔への投与は機械的刺激閾値を上昇させ、温熱性痛覚過敏性を低下させた。このことからは、CPEBがオピオイド因性疼痛に関与することが示唆された。また、モルヒネの反服投与により、ラット脊髄後角における活性酸素産生は亢進し、アンチセンスCPEBの投与はこれを抑制することが確認できた。これにより、オピオイド耐性が形成されオピオイド因性疼痛をきたしているような症例において、脊髄後角レベルの活性酸素の産生を抑制することが、疼痛緩和につながる可能性がみいだせた。
今後、活性酸素産生亢進に影響する物質についての解明が必要である。