Basic research of Kampo treatment for peripheral neuropathy by anticancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Sato Izumi  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70624196)
Research Collaborator KANDA Megumi
KANDA hirotsugu
ONODERA yoshiko
ANNO eri
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 漢方治療 / 漢方薬 / 抗癌剤 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effect of Go-sha-jinki-Gan (GJG) on HIV-induced allodynia using a rat model of HIV-related neuropathic pain. Neuropathic pain was induced by the application of recombinant HIV-1 envelope protein gp120 into the sciatic nerve. Mechanical threshold was tested using the von Frey filaments. Rats were randomly assigned to one of the following four groups: gp120 group, GJG-treated gp120 group, Sham group, and GJG-treated Sham group. The GJG-treated gp120 group showed improvement of allodynia as compared to the gp120 group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々のデータは、HIV関連神経障害性疼痛ラットモデルにおいて牛車腎気丸がHIV誘発性アロディニアを抑制することを示した。これにより牛車腎気丸がHIV関連神経障害性疼痛に有効である可能性が示唆された。現在、HIV関連神経障害性疼痛に対して牛車腎気丸が作用する機序について、分子生物学的検討を行っている。