The study for identifying the culprit drug of perioperative anaphylaxis by using basophil activation tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Orihara Masaki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10795272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords周術期管理学 / 周術期アナフィラキシー / 好塩基球刺激試験 / 皮膚テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the diagnostic accuracy of basophil activation tests (BAT) for perioperative anaphylaxis. The patients with perioperative anaphylaxis and the healthy volunteers were involved in this study. The sensitivity and specificity of the BAT for diagnosing sugammadex-induced anaphylaxis was 88% and 100%, respectively. Similarly, BAT allowed us to diagnose cefazoline-induced anaphylaxis with high accuracy (sensitivity 75%; specificity 100%). The BAT seems to have comparable diagnostic accuracy to skin tests for the diagnosis of sugammadex- and cefazolin-induced anaphylaxis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周術期アナフィラキシーの原因薬物同定法として従来行われてきた皮膚テストは、感度が比較的高いものの、特異度が低く信頼性に欠ける場合がある。また、疼痛を伴うことや、実際の被疑薬を使用するため、0.3%程度の確率でアナフィラキシーが再現すること等の欠点がある。好塩基球刺激試験(BAT)は、血液中の好塩基球を調べる検査である。BATによりアナフィラキシーの原因薬物を同定することが可能になれば、検査を受ける患者の負担を減らすことができる。