Changes of laryngeal airway patency in anesthetized children with supraglottic airway devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Katsuhiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20792964)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords上気道 / 声門上器具 / 声門閉鎖 / 小児麻酔 / 周術期気道管理 / スガマデクス / 声門狭窄 / フェンタニル / 声門 / 呼吸音 / 声門開大度 / 麻酔科学 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle relaxants are often used in children under general anesthesia with supraglottic airway. Recently, administration of sugammadex as reverse of rocuronium has become routine, but there have been scattered reports of sugammadex causing glottal closure. However, it was proven that sugammadex itself does not directly induce glottal closure, suggesting that various factors such as depth of anesthesia and analgesia are involved. Blood concentration monitoring during general anesthesia and imaging analysis of the glottis revealed that fentanyl blood concentration immediately before sugammadex administration likely affected the degree of glottal opening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
声門上器具の使用は上気道確保の低侵襲化を実現するうえでは必須のデバイスであり、その使用には常に声門閉鎖による換気困難リスクが潜在的に付きまとっている。今回の研究はその声門閉鎖につながりやすい状況の解明の足掛かりとなり、さらには想定外の声門閉鎖の確率を低下させ全身麻酔下での声門上器具使用時の安全性の向上に多大なる貢献をすると考えられる。この研究によりより安全でより快適な周術期管理を目指すことができると強く確信している。