Analysis of the mechanism of rebound pain after nerve block using flavoprotein fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tatsunori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30748330)
Research Collaborator Baba Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反跳痛 / フラビン蛋白蛍光イメージング法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analysed the mechanism of "rebound pain" which was induced after performing nerve block based on the hypothesis that plasticity change in the spinal cord was related. Sciatic nerve block was performed with 0.375% ropivacaine in mice. Behavioural experiments showed that the hindlimb withdrawal threshold increased during the duration of the blocking effect and then temporarily decreased during the recovery process. Next, postoperative pain and fracture model mice were created under the sciatic nerve block, and changes in hindlimb withdrawal threshold were compared with Sham mice, but significant differences could not be obtained. In addition, although the inflammatory pain model using CFA adjuvant and carrageenin was similarly created, the significant difference was not able to be acquired.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反跳痛の機序が解明されれば、神経ブロック下に手術を行った際に、その予防が可能となり得る。しかし、本研究からは反跳痛の機序を解明するまでには至らず、引き続きの研究が必要である。