New treatment strategies for critically ill patients through immune system control by the sympathetic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA YUKI  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (10468100)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炎症 / コリン作動性炎症回路 / 脾臓 / 交感神経 / コリン作動性抗炎症回路 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that the balance of sympathetic system and parasympathetic system varies greatly depending on age and disease, but how these different balances of autonomic nerves system are involved in the immune system is unclear. In this study, we investigated how the sympathetic nervous system affects severe diseases that require surgery and intensive care. Intraperitoneal administration of 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA), which destroys sympathetic nerve endings, was used to create sympathetic nerve-deficient mice. Intraperitoneal administration of non-lethal dose LPS induced splenic swelling and increased the number of splenocytes compared to wild type mice. We examined the difference depending on the age using aged mice, but the individual difference of the mouse became more severe as the age increased, and clear significant results were not be obtained yet. Further studies are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交感神経系・副交感神経系が免疫系に影響を及ぼすことは報告されていたが、交感神経系が強く抑制された状況における重症疾患での免疫系の動態については明らかにされておらず、本研究では臨床に即した状況を想定して研究を行った。様々な重症疾患では免疫抑制などの免疫不応状態が生じ2次感染などが引き起こされるが、本研究結果から、重症疾患において交感神経興奮を抑制することにより、重症疾患に続発する免疫抑制を改善できる可能性が示唆された。