Identification of thermosensitive molecules involved in microglia movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Rei  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60789585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミクログリア / イオンチャネル / 温度感受性 / 低体温療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia maintain central nervous system homeostasis by monitoring changes in their environment. Microglial dysfunction including abnormality in microglia movement could cause neural network failure. In this study, we found that mouse microglia exhibit temperature-dependent movement in vitro and in vivo that is mediated by TRPV4 channels within the physiological range of body temperature. Our findings may provide a new basis for future research into the potential clinical application of temperature regulation to preserve cell function via manipulation of ion channel activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度を感じるイオンチャネルが存在することの生理学的意義について、未だ全てが解明されてはいない。この研究では、中枢神経系の恒常性を担うミクログリアという細胞は、温度感受性イオンチャネルTRPV4を介して温度を感じて動きを変化させることを明らかにした。すなわち、ミクログリア細胞の機能維持には温度感受性イオンチャネルTRPV4が必要であることがわかった。ミクログリアは神経活動を制御することから、ミクログリアの機能保持とそれによる神経保護を目的とした創薬分野の開拓に寄与できる可能性がある。