Project/Area Number |
17K16734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAGUCHI Eisuke 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (60709575)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Katsuya 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (30263841)
SAKAI Yoko 徳島大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (90711862)
TSUTSUMI Yasuo 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (90523499)
KAKUTA Nami 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (00622606)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 吸入麻酔薬 / 虚血再灌流実験 / GLP-1 / プレコンディショニング / ミトコンドリア / イソフルラン / 心筋保護作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) is an intestinal hormone secreted in a nutrient-dependent manner that stimulates insulin secretion and inhibits glucagon secretion and gastric emptying, resulting in reduced post-prandial hyperglycemia. Recently, GLP-1 has been shown to reduce an infarct size in both in vitro and in vivo animal models of cardiac ischemia/reperfusion injury. Thus, I tested the hypotheses that the cardioprotective effects of Iso and GLP-1 against ischemia/reperfusion injury. In conclusion, isoflurane and exendin-4 reduced infarct size, and the cardioprotective effects of these agents are mediated by fusion of mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プレコンディショニング作用がある様々な薬剤が研究されているが、臨床応用に至っている薬剤は少ない。申請者は、小腸のL細胞から分泌されるGLP-1がイソフフランによる心筋保護作用に関与することを明らかにした。しかしながら、そのメカニズムの全容は明らかではない。 そのため、周術期患者においてもGLP-1と吸入麻酔薬との相互作用を明らかにすることは、臨床的にも極めて重要であると思われる。