Project/Area Number |
17K16735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Asuka 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (90756892)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Katsuya 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (30263841)
SAKAI Yoko 徳島大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (90711862)
TSUTSUMI Yasuo 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (90523499)
KAKUTA Nami 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (00622606)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 吸入麻酔薬 / ミトコンドリア / 心筋保護作用 / プレコンディショニング / Opa-1 / ミトコンドリア機能 / 虚血再灌流障害 / イソフルラン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondrial dynamics in cardiomyocytes are emerging as fundamental biological processes important for controlling not only mitochondrial shape, but also function, which can play a key role in modulating cell survival. However, the full contribution of mitochondrial dynamics to cardiac physiology and function remains poorly understood. In the present study, we examined the cardioprotective efficacy of volatile anesthetic, isoflurane, treatment and improvement of mitochondrial function in the setting of ischemia/reperfusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、心血管リスクを有する患者の周術期管理において吸入麻酔薬が有効であることが多くのメタアナリシスによって示されつつある。しかしながら、APCによる心筋保護作用とミトコンドリアダイナミクスとを関連付けた報告は、国内外を含め知る限りにおいて存在しない。そのため、ミトコンドリアダイナミクスとAPC心筋保護作用のメカニズムの関係を明らかにすることは、その根本的解明のみならず、心筋保護に対するこの部分をターゲットとした新しい治療法の確立および治療薬の開発において重要な課題であると思われる。