The development of the novel therapy for the traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Atsushi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10551492)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外傷性脳損傷 / 骨髄由来ミクログリア / 術後認知機能障害 / イソフルラン / デクスメデトミジン / 外傷性脳挫傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the effect of dexmedetomidine on isoflurane-induced cognitive dysfunction and the inflammatory activation of hippocampal bone-marrow derived microglia (BMDM) in mice subjected traumatic brain injury. Compared with Naïve-Iso and Sham-Iso mice, TBI-Iso-Veh mice took significantly longer to reach the escape hole. By contrast, TBI-Iso-DEX mice found the escape hole faster on the last session. Activated hippocampal BMDM displaying bushy morphology were shown in TBI-Iso-Veh mice. On the other hand, resting ramified hippocampal BMDM were shown in TBI-Iso-DEX mice. The hippocampal BMDM were not observed in Naïve-Iso and Sham-Iso mice. We demonstrated that dexmedetomidine attenuated isoflurane-induced cognitive dysfunction in mice subjected TBI. Furthermore, the neuroprotective effect of dexmedetomidine was associated with the suppression of the inflammatory activation of hippocampal BMDM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交通事故,労災事故に起因する外傷性脳損傷は様々な後遺症を引き起こし,後遺症が重篤な場合は,患者は長期的なケアを必要とする.術前から高次脳機能障害を有する外傷性脳損傷患者が全身麻酔を受けた場合,術後に高次脳機能障害が増悪することが大きな問題となっている.
本研究は術後高次脳機能障害の予防法を新たに提案するものであり,外傷性脳損傷患者の全身麻酔後の生活の質を向上させるため,社会的に果たす意義は大きいと考える.