Development of a Novel Immunotherapy for Pseudomonas aeruginosa Lung Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kato Hideya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (30515284)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords緑膿菌性肺炎 / 免疫療法 / 抗体療法 / 肺炎 / 多剤耐性菌 / 抗体・ワクチン療法 / 免疫・抗体療法 / 細菌性肺炎 / ガンマグロブリン製剤 / 三型分泌システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicants have studied the development of immunotherapy against Pseudomonas aeruginosa pneumonia, the most frequent Gram-negative bacterial pathogen. The virulence mechanism of Pseudomonas aeruginosa involves a highly homologous toxin secretion system called the type III secretion system. In addition, it is now known that extracellular transmitters called extracellular vesicles are deeply involved in pathogenicity. The applicants have elucidated some of these pathogenic mechanisms, which may lead to the prevention of severe disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の主な死因別死亡統計において、肺炎が脳血管疾患を抜いて第3位を占めるように至った。この背景には、高齢化社会や医療の高度化に基づく免疫不全患者 の増加、抗菌薬の汎用による多剤耐性菌蔓延が深く関わっている。これら肺炎の主な起炎菌には、緑膿菌に代表されるグラム陰性桿菌やMRSA(メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌)などが含まれる。そこで、新たな方法で病原性細菌に対抗して免疫力を高める予防法や、従来の抗菌薬には頼らない方法で病原性のメカニズムに対抗できる新しい治療法の開発が強く求められており、今回その一部を解明し得た。