Effects of polymorphisms in the serotonin transporter promoter-Linked polymorphic region on incidence of chronic pain and the treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70759000)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセロトニントランスポーター遺伝子 / 慢性痛 / 開胸術後疼痛症候群 / 帯状疱疹後神経痛 / セロトニントランスポーター / 硬膜外麻酔 / セロトニントランスポーター遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serotonin (5-HT) is highly associated with pain modulation. The human 5-HT transporter (5-HTT) gene (SLC6A4) features several polymorphisms in its promoter region (5-HTTLPR) that affect the 5-HTT expression. This study assessed the role of 5-HTTLPR polymorphisms in incidence of chronic pain and the treatment. This study suggests that polymorphisms in 5-HTTLPR is not associated with postthoracotomy pain severity. Furthermore, polymorphisms in 5-HTTLPR is not associated with postherpetic neuralgia pain severity and quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、セロトニントランスポーター(5-HTTLPR)遺伝子多型が鎮痛薬の効果や慢性痛発症と関連している可能性が示されているが、今回の一連の研究では、5-HTTLPR遺伝子多型単独でははっきりと術後の痛みから慢性的な痛みへの影響、帯状疱疹後神経痛の痛みの強さや性質への影響は見いだせなかった。慢性痛と遺伝的要因に関する研究はまだまだ少なく、今後このような研究の発展により痛みの個人差が明らかになり、痛み治療の進歩につながることが期待される。