The effects of prolonged exposure to anesthetics on oral cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwada Tadashi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20649165)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモルヒネ / 口腔癌 / 細胞増殖 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / Nuclear factor kappa B / HSC-3 / 麻酔薬 / NF-κB / VEGF / アポトーシス / 増殖能 / 全身麻酔薬 / 細胞増殖能 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of opioids on oral cancer cells using the human oral cancer cell line HSC-3. It was revealed that exposure to morphine for 48 hours reduces viability and damages cells. Exposure for 10 days reduced the colonization in a dose-dependent manner. Then, apoptosis and cell cycle were investigated, significant increase in apoptosis and cell cycle arrest were observed at only high concentration. Next, we studied the effects of morphine on NF-κB and VEGF, it was revealed that NF-κB positive cells and VEGF production were reduced even at clinical concentrations. These results revealed that morphine inhibits the proliferation of HSC-3 by suppressing VEGF production and NF-κB expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
麻酔薬の癌細胞増殖への影響は、癌の手術療法において麻酔薬の選択に関わる大きな課題である。特に頭頸部癌の手術では術後創部安静のために麻酔薬の長期投与が必要である。過去のオピオイドの癌細胞に対する影響を調査した基礎研究では、オピオイドが癌細胞に対して促進的に働くとする報告と抑制的に働くとする報告が混在しており、その原因も解明されていない。
本研究によるモルヒネの一貫したHSC-3に対する抑制作用と、臨床濃度におけるNF-κB及びVEGF抑制を介した機序の解明は、基礎研究ではあるが、臨床での全身麻酔、術後鎮静鎮痛方法の選択にひとつのエビデンスをもたらすことになり、臨床的意義は大きいと考えている。