Examination of new therapies targeting alternative splicing abnormalities in neuropathic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Motoyo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60709757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 選択的スプライシング / lncRNA / RNA結合タンパク / 疼痛関連lncRNA / RNA結合タンパク質 / 長鎖非コードRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that alternative splicing patterns were significantly altered in the primary sensory neurons of neuropathic pain model animals, and that alternative splicing abnormalities may contribute to the pathology of neuropathic pain. It was revealed that expression changes of lncRNA, which is a major regulator of alternative splicing, following nerve injury cause expression changes of various genes involved in inflammation and neural function. Furthermore, it was suggested that lncRNA may contribute to neuropathic pain by regulating intracellular localization of many splicing regulatory proteins in the primary sensory neurons via binding to them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選択的スプライシング調節機構の破綻と疾患との関連性が重要視されているが、選択的スプライシングの異常から神経障害性疼痛に対する治療標的を探索する研究はほとんど報告がなかった。我々は従来、解析が困難とされていた選択的スプライシングの解析を次世代シーケンサーによる網羅的な遺伝子発現解析やウイルスベクターを利用することにより可能としてきた。また、今回の研究成果はスプライシング制御因子であるlncRNAを標的とするという全く新たな視点での疼痛の分子機構の解明への一助を担い、より包括的な疼痛の分子基盤の理解に基づいた治療法の開発に貢献できると考える。