Project/Area Number |
17K16759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Fujita Health University (2018) Hoshi University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawata Miho 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90761601)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | オキシトシン / 緩和医療 / ドパミン / 神経科学 / 薬理学 / 脳・神経 / 臨床 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the application of oxytocin induced dopamine neuron depolarization. We also revealed that the intranasal oxytocin administration significantly increased dopamine release in nucleus accumbens and showed analgesic effect in neuropathic pain model mice. Gene expression analysis indicated that both tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) and oxytocin receptor (OXTR) were unaffected by intranasal oxytocin administration. Thus, oxytocin may activate dopaminergic network by modulating OXTR downstream signaling, but not morphology or gene expression profile of the dopamine neuron.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでオキシトシンによる鎮痛効果は 1) 脊髄に分泌されたオキシトシンが広作動域 (WDR) ニューロンを抑制すると共に GABA ニューロンを活性化する、2) 下垂体から血中に分泌されたオキシトシンが脊髄後根神経節 (DRG) の細胞体および侵害受容繊維を抑制する、という上記 2 経路によって発揮されると考えられていた。本研究により、オキシトシンが中脳辺縁ドパミン神経系を直接活性化し鎮痛効果を発揮する、という新たな鎮痛発現経路が明らかとなった。また本研究成果から、オキシトシン点鼻薬が服薬困難な患者に対して負担や副作用の少ない新しい疼痛治療薬の候補となる可能性が示唆された。