Study of novel model system for chronic pain with sensory neuron progenitors derived from embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kawaji Takahiro  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80771245)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疼痛 / 幹細胞 / 知覚神経 / neurogenin / 神経分化 / 慢性疼痛 / 知覚神経前駆細胞 / Neurogenin 1 / Neurogenin 2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic pain is a critical problem not only in Japan but also over the world. There are a great number of patients of the pain. As it would be difficult for the patients to keep working in some serious cases, unraveling of the mechanisms of chronic pain is very important. Cell culture of sensory neurons is useful way to study for the mechanisms of chronic pain. Sensory neurons can be induced from embryonic stem cells (ESC) but it is not easy to avoid induction of differentiation of other types of cells at the same time. To collect sensory neuron exclusively from different types of cells after the induction, we integrated gene of fluorescent protein into the ESC genome as a reporter gene. In consequence, we successfully collected the labeled cells with fluorescence-activated cell sorter and cultured the sorted neuronal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内において慢性疼痛に罹患している人はおよそ2000万人おり、国民病と呼べるような様相を呈している。重度の場合では就労・就学にも影響を及ぼしてくるため、慢性疼痛の病態機序の解明と、それに基づく治療法の確立は重要な医学的社会的課題である。慢性疼痛の仕組みの理解には、痛みの感覚を担う知覚神経細胞の培養系が有用であるが、生体から十分な数を採取し続けることは容易でない。本研究では、幹細胞から知覚神経細胞を分化誘導し、さらにそれを濃縮する方法の確立を目指し、その基盤となる幹細胞の作出に成功した。この結果は今後の慢性疼痛研究に大いに資する成果となりうる。