Respiratory resistance and reactance in the patients with general anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nakahira Junko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30465603)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工呼吸 / 肺胞リクルートメント手技 / 強制オシレーション法 / 呼吸抵抗 / 気管チューブ / MostGraph / 呼気一酸化窒素濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alveolar recruitment maneuvers enable easily reopening nonaerated lung regions via a transient elevation in transpulmonary pressure. To evaluate the effect of these maneuvers on respiratory resistance, we used an oscillatory technique during mechanical ventilation. This study was conducted to assess the effect of the alveolar recruitment maneuvers on respiratory resistance under routine anesthesia. We hypothesized that respiratory resistance at 5 Hz (R5) after the maneuver would be decreased after the lung aeration.R5 was significantly decreased after the maneuver. Tidal volume was significantly increased. The recruitment maneuver decreased respiratory resistance and increased lung compliance during mechanical ventilation. ARM might reflect a reduced atelectasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、人工呼吸中の肺胞リクルートメント手技が R5を低下させたことを確認した。肺胞リクルートメント手技による含気の増加で気道が拡張し、呼吸抵抗は低下したと考えられる。全身麻酔中の肺胞リクルートメント手技は主に麻酔科医が実施することになるが、重度の肺障害や肥満等がない限りは、酸素化が著しく上昇することはまれである。手技を実施するのも時間を要したり、生体反応の観察を必要としたりするため、実施は不十分である。本研究の結果から、肺胞リクルートメント手技を呼吸抵抗という面で捉え、その効果が判明したことで、広く肺胞リクルートメント手技の実施につながることを期待している。