| Project/Area Number |
17K16763
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | Neuropathic pain / Stiripentol / Lactate dehydrogenase / Astrocyte / Spinal cord / stiripentol / アストロサイト-ニューロン乳酸代謝経路 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 乳酸 / 麻酔科学 / 疼痛管理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we found that stiripentol alleviated the pain threshold in L5SNT mice and that ANLS was associated with neuropathic pain. Since there is no single treatment effective in alleviating neuropathic pain, the present study provides a new target for the treatment of neuropathic pain and suggests that, like gabapentin and pregabalin, stiripentol can be used as a therapeutic drug for neuropathic pain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スチリペントールが、新規の機序を有する神経障害性疼痛治療薬として使用できる可能性が考えられる。また、神経障害性疼痛の発現・維持にANLSが関与していることから、さらなる創薬の開発に発展し、神経障害性疼痛患者のQOLの向上につながることが期待できる。