Project/Area Number |
17K16764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | キヌレン酸 / キノリン酸 / 神経障害性痛 / 内因性NMDA受容体作動物質 / 慢性痛 / NMDA受容体 / 痛みの慢性化 / グリア細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kynurenic acid, an endogenous NMDA receptor antagonist with neuroprotective effects,improved behaviors of weight bearing evaluation in neuropathic pain in mice. On the other hand, Quinolinic acid, a specific competitive agonist of NMDA receptor, did not improve behaviors of weight bearing evaluation in neuropathic pain in mice, and caused weight loss. Further studies are necessary as to whether the production ratio of kynurenic acid / quinolinic acid contributes to the mechanism of chronic pain,; however, kynurenic acid will have the potential to become a new approach in the treatment of chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
痛みの研究分野では、鎮痛効果を有する様々な化合物が報告されているが、内因性の物質に着目した研究は少ない。NMDA受容体は痛みの慢性化に関与することが知られており、本研究は、内因性NMDA受容体拮抗物質であるキヌレン酸に鎮痛効果を有することを示し、キヌレン酸が慢性痛に対して新たなるアプローチとなりうることを示唆した。