Development of a novel guidance system for regional anesthesia using augmented reality technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takayuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (30634852)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords拡張現実 / augmented reality / 区域麻酔 / 神経ブロック / 超音波ガイド / ナビゲーション / 医学教育 / 硬膜外麻酔 / 疼痛管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, a vision-based augmented reality (AR) technology allowed visualizing 3D data of a spine model within a human torso simulator onto a picture of the simulator on the screen. However, the insufficient accuracy of the position of structures on the screen prevented us from using this technology as guidance for regional anesthesia techniques in the real world scenario. We changed our original plan and tried to create a new guidance system that presents the positional relationship between an ultrasound transducer and a needle onto the screen during an ultrasound-guided regional anesthesia procedure, using AR technology. While the margin of error between the needle position on the screen and the exact needle position was found to be roughly 1 cm, we could not improve this error within the study period. Therefore, we have not assessed our system in a clinical setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、麻薬性鎮痛薬の過剰使用および不適切使用が社会問題となっている。区域麻酔法は、麻薬性鎮痛薬に頼らずに手術や外傷および慢性疾患による痛みを取り除くことができる方法であり、その重要性が増している。一方で、区域麻酔法は技術的修練を要する。そのため、手技の施行を容易にするガイドシステムが開発されれば、区域麻酔の恩恵に与る対象を増やすことができる。本研究では、AR技術を応用して、区域麻酔手技を簡単かつ安全に行えるようにすることを目指した。