Project/Area Number |
17K16767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi (2019) Hokkaido University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 下部尿路閉塞膀胱 / セロトニン受容体 / 夜間頻尿 / サーカディアンリズム / 神経因性膀胱 / 前立腺肥大症 / 膀胱虚血 / 膀胱リモデリング / 日内リズム / α1ブロッカー / 下部尿路閉塞 / 膀胱の線維化 / ナフトピジル / 膀胱機能 / 下部尿路症状 / メタボリックシンドローム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reproduced benign prostate hyperplasia (BPH) with partial bladder outlet obstruction(pBOO) mice. The increase in inactive-period micturition frequency was observed in pBOO mice compared to intact mice. And micturition frequency of inactive-period was significantly decreased in pBOO + NAF group compared to pBOO.The mRNA-expression levels of 5-HT2A was significantly decreased in pBOO mice compared to intact mice (p < 0.05), which was canceled by long-termed naftopidil administration. Naftopidil behaves as 5-HT2 antagonists and this phenomenon could be the certain background mechanisms of relieving storage symptoms in BPH patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の超高齢化社会への変容に伴い、加齢性に排尿蓄尿障害を呈する疾患である前立腺肥大症に悩む人口は将来的に増加すると予想される。本研究では、長期の部分的下部尿路閉塞状態が排尿の日内リズムにどのような変化を及ぼすか、また、前立腺肥大症の国産治療薬の一つであるナフトピジルの長期投与によってその変化をどのようなメカニズムで改善させるかに主眼を置いた研究であり、社会的にも国民へ貢献できたと考える。 学術的には、長期の下部尿路閉塞状態、治療薬の長期投与での経過を追った基礎的研究は数少なく、その点についても評価されうると考える。