Construction of non-clinical model corresponding to the metastatic urothelial carcinoma classified based on immune environment and molecular diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50758919)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膀胱癌 / がん免疫環境 / FGF-FGFRシグナル / 体細胞変異 / 分子分類 / 腫瘍内免疫環境 / 癌 / 尿路上皮癌 / 免疫環境 / 分子診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the relationship between somatic mutations and tumor immune environment in bladder cancer, we analyzed bladder cancer tissues of 103 bladder cancer patients. We compared the relationship tumor characteristics with tumor immune environment. There were less CD8 positive infiltrating cells in FGFR3 mutation than in FGFR3 wild cases. There were more CD8 positive cells in TP53 mutation than TP53 wild cases. In molecular subtype, there were few CD8 positive infiltrating cells in basal type than in luminal type. Next, focusing on FGFR signals, FGFR3 expression was frequently found in low grade and low stage, and FGFR1 expression was in high grade and high stage. FGFR1 overexpression case showed high infiltration of CD8 positive T cells. We found that somatic mutations, molecular subtype and different activation of FGFR signals have different immune environments in bladder cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年膀胱癌でも免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が臨床応用されているが腫瘍内免疫環境の状態によって同薬剤の反応性が異なることが示されている。しかし、がん細胞の遺伝子変異や分子分類での腫瘍内免疫環境の関連は明らかとなっていない。今回の研究では体細胞変異および分子分類と腫瘍内免疫環境との関連に着目し、膀胱癌においてFGFR3遺伝子に変異を有する患者さんでは腫瘍細胞への免疫細胞浸潤が少なくTP53遺伝子に変異を有する患者さんでは腫瘍細胞への免疫細胞浸潤が多いことがわかった。また分子分類の違いにより免疫細胞浸潤が異なることを明らかとした。これらの結果は膀胱癌の個別化医療に向けての指標となることが期待される。