Clinical significance and function of TRIM44 in Renal Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuta  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (10376452)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腎癌 / TRIM / ユビキチン / TRIM44 / ユビキチン化 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / tripartite motif
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the clinical significance of TRIM44 and its biological function in RCC. TRIM44 overexpression was also significantly associated with cancer specific survival. Functional studies using TRIM44 cDNA and siTRIM44 transfection revealed that TRIM44 promotes cell proliferation and cell migration in Caki1 and 769P cells. We then performed integrated microarray analysis in Caki1 and 769P cells and explored the data in the Oncomine database. fyn-related kinase (FRK) was identified as the promising candidate target gene of TRIM44, which was downregulated in RCC compared with normal renal tissues. We revealed that cell proliferation was inhibited by TRIM44 knockdown and then recovered by siFRK supplement. Taken all together, this study showed the association between TRIM44 overexpression and poor prognosis in RCC patients, and that TRIM44 facilitated cell proliferation by regulating FRK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎癌の新規治療ターゲットになりえる分子TRIM44を同定した。