Mechanism of CRPC mediated by CCL2 during suppression of AR signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Takahiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (20733372)
Research Collaborator IZUMI Kouji  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (80646787)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン受容体 / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / 前立腺癌 / micro RNA / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blockade of androgen-androgen receptor signaling inhibited prostate cancer cell proliferation even during castration-resistant stage; however, it finally fails and a novel treatment strategy is needed to develop. CCL2 is secreted by blockade of androgen-androgen receptor signaling, suggesting that CCL2 contributes to the development of castration-resistance. We clarified a part of the mechanism that androgen-androgen receptor signaling activates CCL2 mediated by exosomal signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンドロゲン受容体シグナルの遮断を治療とする限り前立腺癌の根治は難しい。アンドロゲン受容体シグナルの遮断から前立腺癌の増悪をもたらすシグナルを同定し、ターゲットとして治療しなければ新たな展開は得られない。前立腺癌における最重要分子アンドロゲン受容体が、多数の癌の増悪因子として報告されているCCL2をmicro RNAを介して制御しているという新奇メカニズムが明らかになれば合理的かつシンプルな治療ターゲットとなると考えられる。これまでのアンドロゲン高感受性をよりどころとした去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の治療体系を根本的に見直す必要があるかもしれない。