Optogenetic Researches on Novel Treatment of Lower Urinary Tract Dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (70755842)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA MASAYUKI
MITSUI TAKAHIKO
KITAMURA KAZUO
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光遺伝学 / Optogenetics / チャネルロドプシン / Fiber photometry / 下部尿路機能障害 / 前帯状回 / micturition / acc / optogenetics / electrical stimulation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fiberphotometry and optogenetics as novel technologies revealed regulatory function of the mouse anterior cingulate cortex in micturition reflex. The anterior cingulate cortex(ACC) has been speculated to be involved in urination from previous imaging studies.(Block,et al 1997) But the details are not well understood. We investigated the relationship between neural activity in ACC and urination using fiber photometry and optogenetics, which are new technologies using light. In conclusion, under urethane anesthesia, normal ACC neuronal activities are related to urination. The activity balance of the excitatory and inhibitory neurons of ACC may control urination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性過活動膀胱、難治性夜間頻尿、低活動膀胱、間質性膀胱炎などの発症頻度は加齢とともに増加している(日本排尿機能学会疫学調査、図)。過去20年間に、過活動膀胱に対する抗コリン薬、交感神経系β3作動薬(以下β3作動薬)、前立腺肥大症に対する交感神経系α1受容体遮断薬(以下α1遮断薬)、PDE5阻害薬、5α還元酵素阻害薬などが開発され、いずれも臨床的なエビデンスは高く評価されている。難治性過活動膀胱に対しては、磁気刺激療法、ボツリヌス毒素膀胱壁内注入療法や仙髄神経電気刺激療法などの新規治療法があるが、これらに抵抗性の難治性過活動膀胱に対する有効な治療法は、存在しない。